To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
The Whyte Bikes Karve RSX is a 160mm full-carbon eMTB engineered for extreme performance. Featuring the Avinox M2S motor system, 800Wh battery, and proportional geometry, it delivers balanced handling and control on the most challenging trails.
The Whyte Bikes Karve RSX is a 160mm full-carbon eMTB engineered for extreme performance. Featuring the Avinox M2S motor system, 800Wh battery, and proportional geometry, it delivers balanced handling and control on the most challenging trails.
Whyte Bikes

Whyte 2026 KARVE RSX DJI Avinox Large V1-1

£6,561.99
Earn
in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

See Returns section.

Last updated: September 2026

We want you to be happy with anything you buy from Big Maggy’s. If something isn't right, get in touch and we'll do our best to sort it out.

Our online store currently operates on a Click & Collect basis only. We do not offer delivery or shipping.

Cancelling an online order

Orders placed through our website are covered by the Distance Selling (Jersey) Law 2007.

For most products, you can cancel your online order at any point before collection and for up to 7 working days after the day you receive the goods.

If you would like to cancel, simply email sales@bigmaggys.com with your name and order number and let us know.

If you haven't collected the order yet, we'll arrange the appropriate refund to your original payment method.

Changed your mind after collection?

If you've already collected your order and wish to cancel within the applicable distance-selling cancellation period, please contact us first.

You're responsible for taking reasonable care of the goods while they're in your possession and for returning them to us at:

Big Maggy’s
IFC 5, The Esplanade
St Helier, Jersey
JE2 3BY

As we're a Click & Collect store, goods can normally simply be returned to us in person during our opening hours.

Please bring your order confirmation or other proof of purchase with you.

Bikes

We understand that buying a bike is a little different from buying a T-shirt.

Bikes may need to be assembled, safety checked, adjusted and set up for you before collection. If you decide to cancel your online bike order, please contact us as soon as possible.

If you've already collected the bike, please take reasonable care of it while deciding whether to keep it. You're welcome to inspect the bike as you reasonably would before purchasing it in a shop, but please don't use it beyond what is reasonably necessary to inspect it if you intend to return it.

This does not affect your rights if there is a fault with the bike.

Special orders & personalised products

The legal right to cancel does not apply in every circumstance. In particular, goods made to your specifications or clearly personalised may be excluded from the normal distance-selling cancellation right.

If you're ordering something that we believe falls into this category, we'll aim to make this clear before we proceed with the order.

A product being ordered specially for you does not automatically mean that your consumer cancellation rights disappear, and nothing in this policy affects your statutory rights.

Faulty, damaged or incorrect goods

If something you've bought from us is faulty, damaged, not as described or we've supplied the wrong item, please get in touch.

We'll inspect the product and work with you to put things right in accordance with your statutory rights. Depending on the circumstances, this may include repair, replacement or refund.

Any manufacturer's warranty is in addition to your statutory rights and doesn't replace our responsibilities to you as the retailer.

Warranty & normal wear

Bikes and cycling equipment contain components which naturally wear through use. Things such as chains, cassettes, chainrings, brake pads, tyres, bearings and other consumable components may require replacement as part of normal maintenance.

Normal wear and tear, accidental damage, neglect, misuse or damage caused by inadequate maintenance would not normally constitute a product fault.

However, we'll always assess an issue fairly, and this does not limit any statutory rights you may have.

Refunds

Where a refund is due, we'll refund the appropriate amount to the original payment method.

We'll process refunds as promptly as reasonably possible. Your bank or payment provider may then take additional time to show the funds in your account.

Sale items

Buying something in a sale does not remove your statutory consumer rights.

Online sale purchases have the same applicable cancellation rights as other online purchases unless a specific legal exception applies.

If an item has been reduced because of a particular fault or imperfection which was clearly brought to your attention before purchase, you cannot later treat that particular disclosed issue as a fault.

In-store purchases

This policy primarily covers orders placed through our website.

Purchases made entirely in store are different from online purchases and do not automatically have the same change-of-mind cancellation rights.

This does not affect your statutory rights where an item is faulty, not as described or otherwise fails to meet the requirements of Jersey consumer law.

Need some help?

Just talk to us. We'd much rather sort something out quickly than make returns complicated.

Big Maggy’s
IFC 5, The Esplanade, St Helier, Jersey, JE2 3BY
01534 729900
sales@bigmaggys.com

This policy should be read alongside our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Whyte 2026 KARVE RSX DJI Avinox Large V1-1

Season:2026

Brand:Whyte Bikes

Code:WEKARRSX3LV1-1

For the biggest kicks on the most challenging trails. The new master of extreme performance.

The Karve RSX is a 160mm full-carbon eMTB, engineered to be ridden hard, fast and without compromise. Combining proportional geometry with size-specific tuning, it delivers perfectly balanced handling for every rider. Designed, developed and proven in Britain’s hard country, it is resilient, adaptable and built to perform. The bike features the Avinox M2S motor system, combining high peak power of up to 1300W and 150Nm of torque with smooth, responsive delivery. The internal 800Wh battery provides range for longer rides, while the Avinox DPC100 OLED top-tube touchscreen display delivers customisable information. The Shape.It Link flip-chip allows riders to fine-tune geometry, adjusting the head angle and bottom bracket height to match riding style and terrain. Proportional sizing throughout the range ensures specifically tuned dimensions and geometry for balanced handling. The bike can be converted from a full 29in setup to an MX configuration with a 29in front and 27.5in rear wheel for a more responsive ride.

Features:

  • 160mm front and rear Quad-Link 4 suspension with custom-tuned rear shocks
  • Uni-directional full carbon fibre frame with RideWrap frame protection
  • Avinox M2S motor with five assistance modes
  • SRAM AXS Eagle 1x12 transmission
  • SRAM Maven Silver four-piston hydraulic brakes
  • DT Swiss Hybrid H1900 29in trail-smoothing wheels
  • 800Wh internal battery

The New Whyte Karve — Wuurd from the Nuurd!

Words and riding impressions: Jacob Pearse, mechanic at Big Maggy’s.

Big power, small bike… well, sort of.

Whyte Karve RSX viewed from the side

Right, let’s talk about the new Whyte Karve.

We’ve had some pretty spicy e-bikes come through the doors at Big Maggy’s, but every now and then one comes along that makes you stop and think: “Hang on… how have they managed to fit all that into there?”

The Karve is one of those bikes.

On paper, the RSX brings together 160mm travel, an 800Wh battery and an Avinox M2S motor producing up to 150Nm of torque and 1,300W of peak power.

So basically… it’s got enough grunt to pull your house up a hill.

But that’s not actually the clever bit.

The clever bit is how light and agile the whole thing feels considering what’s going on underneath it. Big numbers are easy to get excited about. A bike that still feels like a mountain bike is what makes you want to keep riding.

Lightweight(ish). Seriously Powerful.

One of the first things you notice when you chuck a leg over the Karve is that it doesn’t have that big, heavy e-bike feeling.

Whyte quotes 22.9kg for the Karve RSX in size Large. That is a manufacturer’s figure rather than our own weigh-in, but it gives you an idea of what we’re talking about: a full-power eMTB with a substantial battery, without the weight running away from the rest of the bike.

It’s not an SL bike pretending to be a full-power bike. It’s a proper full-power e-bike that has managed to keep its weight under control.

And that makes a difference.

You can actually chuck it around. Pop the front wheel up, move the bike around underneath you, change direction and generally ride it more like a normal mountain bike, rather than feeling like you’re steering a small motorbike.

There’s still an e-bike underneath you, obviously. But the impression is of a bike that wants to join in, rather than one you have to persuade.

Then you put the power down…

…and it goes absolutely bananas.

“It’s a proper full-power e-bike that has managed to keep the weight under control.”

Enter Avinox

Whyte Karve RSX viewed from the rear quarter

This is probably the biggest talking point with the Karve. Whyte has gone with the Avinox M2S motor, and the headline numbers are properly attention-grabbing.

Up to 150Nm of torque. Up to 1,300W of peak power.

Those are maximum figures, not a suggestion that the bike is delivering its biggest shove every second you’re riding it. But they certainly change the conversation about what a full-power e-bike can offer.

Numbers only tell you so much, though. What actually matters is how it rides.

And the M2S is properly punchy.

You get that immediate shove when you ask for it. That is particularly noticeable when you’re halfway up a steep climb and decide that walking was never really an option.

The attraction is having that assistance available when the climb gets demanding, without needing every part of the ride to feel like a maximum-power demonstration.

Because you don’t always want the thing trying to rip your arms out of their sockets. Sometimes you just want to get on with riding your bike.

Auto Assistance — Less Fiddling, More Riding

One of our favourite aspects of the Avinox system is its adaptive Auto mode.

Instead of constantly thinking, “Am I in Eco? Trail? Turbo? Do I need more power? Do I need less power?”, you can let the system adjust the assistance as you ride.

That is the sort of technology that makes sense on the trail. When you’re concentrating on your line, the next patch of grip and what’s coming around the corner, selecting another assistance mode is not necessarily top of your list.

The appeal is simple: help when you need it, without making mode changes the main event.

A climb gets steeper. The terrain changes. You move from a demanding section onto something easier. Adaptive assistance is there to respond, leaving you to concentrate on riding.

You still choose your line, judge the grip and put the effort in. The bike just takes one more thing off the mental checklist.

Less staring at a screen. More looking down the trail.

Power Is Only Half the Story

It would be easy to make this entire article about the motor. With figures like those, it is tempting.

But what makes the Karve interesting is the combination. The assistance is a big part of the character, yet the way the bike moves underneath you matters just as much.

If you enjoy lifting the front wheel, adjusting your line and playing with the terrain, you don’t want those things to disappear simply because you’ve chosen an e-bike.

That is the thread running through these impressions: plenty of assistance, without losing the feeling that you are riding the bike rather than managing its bulk.

The power gets your attention. The agility is what makes the package interesting.

An 800Wh Battery — Room for a Proper Ride

The Karve’s 800Wh battery is another important part of the picture. A powerful motor needs an energy supply to match, and there is a substantial battery tucked into this package.

That does not translate into one meaningful mileage figure for everyone. Rider weight, climbing, terrain, conditions and assistance settings all affect how far a charge takes you.

Use more assistance and you’ll use more energy. Spend the day climbing and you’ll ask more of the battery than you would on an easier route.

What matters here is the combination of that battery capacity with the RSX’s quoted weight. Whyte has not achieved its weight figure by fitting a tiny battery and leaving you to make the compromise.

Who Should Have the Karve on Their List?

If your idea of a good eMTB is a mountain bike first, with plenty of assistance available when you want it, the Karve deserves a closer look.

It is particularly interesting if you want full-power support but are wary of a bike that feels cumbersome whenever the trail asks you to move it around.

Equally, if you already ride a full-power e-bike and enjoy the climbing assistance, the question is whether you could have that support in a package that feels more willing underneath you.

A specification sheet can help build a shortlist. Your size, riding style and the terrain you enjoy should decide what stays on it.

That’s where a proper conversation in the shop is worth more than another evening comparing torque figures.

Jacob’s Take

The Karve’s big numbers are impressive, but the numbers are not the whole reason it stands out.

It is the combination of a seriously punchy motor, a substantial battery and a bike that still feels ready to be moved around and enjoyed.

The assistance makes the climbs interesting. The handling keeps the mountain-bike part of the experience alive. And Auto mode means you can spend less time managing settings and more time getting on with the ride.

Big power. Weight kept in check. Plenty of character.

That’s a pretty appealing combination.

Come and Talk Karve at Big Maggy’s

Want to know how the Karve fits into your riding, or how it compares with your current bike? Come and have a chat with the team.

We can talk through sizing, specification and availability, and help you decide whether this is the right kind of eMTB for the trails you want to ride.

Visit Big Maggy’s at IFC5, International Finance Centre, The Esplanade, Jersey, or call 01534 729900.

Riding impressions are Jacob’s personal views. Published weight and performance figures refer to the Karve RSX and are supplied by Whyte; specifications may vary by model and can change.

Technical Information
  • Frame
    Uni-directional carbon mainframe, ZS56 top and bottom head tube, internal cable routing, carbon rear triangle, Shape.it Link V2, 12mm x 148mm Boost dropouts, RideWrap frame protection
  • Fork
    Fox Float 36 Factory, 160mm travel, 44mm offset, Grip X2 damper, tapered steerer, 110mm x 15mm Boost, E-thru axle
  • Rear shock
    Fox Float X Factory DPS, EVOL LV, 230 x 57.5mm
  • Drive unit
    Avinox M2S, 150Nm maximum torque, 1300W peak power, 250W nominal power, five power mode settings
  • Battery
    Avinox 800Wh fixed battery
  • Display
    Avinox DPC100 OLED
  • Charger
    12A (230V)
  • Charge time
    80% in 1hr 45mins, 100% in 2hrs 23mins
  • Cassette
    SRAM XS 1275, T-Type, 10-52T, 12 speed
  • Chain
    SRAM GX T-Type, 12 speed
  • Crankset
    Whyte 155mm ISIS crank arms, SRAM direct mount 36T chainring, T-Type
  • Rear mech
    SRAM S1000 AXS Eagle, 12 speed
  • Shift levers
    SRAM AXS rocker pod, right, MMX, 12 speed
  • Brakes front
    SRAM Maven Silver hydraulic disc, four piston, sintered metal pads, 220mm six bolt HS2 rotors
  • Brakes rear
    SRAM Maven Silver hydraulic disc, four piston, sintered metal pads, 200mm six bolt HS2 rotors
  • Brake levers
    SRAM Maven Silver
  • Rims
    DT Swiss Hybrid H1900, 29in
  • Front hub
    DT Swiss Hybrid H1900, 110mm x 15mm Boost, six bolt
  • Rear hub
    DT Swiss Hybrid H1900, 12mm x 148mm Boost, SRAM XD steel driver, six bolt
  • Tyres
    Maxxis Assegai WT, TR, 29 x 2.5in (front); Maxxis Minion DHR 2 WT, TR, 29 x 2.5in (rear)
  • Headset
    FSA custom, ZS56 upper/lower, sealed bearings
  • Bar
    Whyte Custom 7050 alloy, 40mm rise, 35mm bore, 800mm wide
  • Stem
    Whyte, 35mm extension, 35mm bore
  • Seatpost
    TranzX +RAD adjustable dropper, 34.9mm
  • Pedals
    Fibre reinforced composite platform
  • Weight
    22.9kg (size large)
  • Reach (S/M/L/XL)
    444/469/494/519mm
  • Stack (S/M/L/XL)
    615.2/626/636.7/651.1mm
  • Head angle
    64 / 63.4 degrees
  • BB height
    350.8mm
  • Wheelbase (S/M/L/XL)
    1220.2/1250.5/1290.8/1333mm
  • Rear centre (S/M/L/XL)
    445/445/455/465mm
  • Standover height
    795mm
  • Seat tube length (S/M/L/XL)
    395/420/445/470mm
  • Head tube length (S/M/L/XL)
    97/109/121/137mm
  • Max seatpost insertion (S/M/L/XL)
    260/285/310/335mm
Sizing Information

Geometry

Whyte frame geometry diagram showing measurements A to K


Frame SizeSmallMediumLargeExtra Large
A — Reach (mm)444469494519
B — Stack (mm)615.2626636.7651.1
C — Head Angle (°)64 / 63.464 / 63.464 / 63.464 / 63.4
D — Seat Angle (°)80.1 (79.5)79.6 (79.0)79.0 (78.4)78.4 (77.8)
E — Bottom Bracket Height (mm)350.8350.8350.8350.8
F — Wheelbase (mm)1220.21250.51290.81333
G — Rear Centre (mm)445445455465
H — Standover Height (mm)795795795795
I — Seat Tube Length (mm)395420445470
J — Head Tube Length (mm)97109121137
K — Maximum Seatpost Insertion (mm)260285310335
Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 customers

Write a review for Whyte 2026 KARVE RSX DJI Avinox Large V1-1

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would you recommend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Question(s) answered about Whyte 2026 KARVE RSX DJI Avinox Large V1-1
Ask a question
Question(s) asked regarding Whyte 2026 KARVE RSX DJI Avinox Large V1-1

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your phone number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Mountain Biking Bikes Whyte Bikes Mountain Bikes